Please enable JS

Privacy dhe Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy according to Article 13 of the European Regulation 2016/679

Before providing the data concerning you it is necessary that you view a series of information that can help you understand the reasons for which your personal data will be processed, what your rights are and how you can exercise them, in harmony with as required by the European Regulation on the protection of personal data 2016/679 and by Legislative Decree 196/2003 as amended, cd Privacy Code, whose objective is to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals.

Data Controller

The Data Controller is BICC - Balcanic Innovation Certification Center Srl, Street Sul Papri, Edificio nr 134 - 8522 Elbasan - Albania, Ph. +39 02 000 00 000, Mail info@bicc.al - PEC bicc@pec.it

Means and purposes for processing personal data

Personal data are processed exclusively for

  • administrative and accounting purposes:
    • fulfillment of tax or accounting obligations;
    • customer management (administration of customers, administration of contracts, orders and invoices, checking of reliability and solvency);
  • information and training purposes related to the Centro's institutional activities and to allow access to high-level training courses provided through the platform and reserved for registered users;
  • direct marketing purposes: your contacts will be used, only with your optional express consent, for direct marketing purposes (with respect to communications on services provided by the Data Controller, invitations to events, etc.).

Inside the web site there are forms for which you must provide your personal data: name and surname, e-mail address, telephone contact and other data that you agree to provide to request information. The data will be used for the sole purpose of being able to contact the person concerned again through the references sent and to process any requests contained in the message sent or to register the user with courses.

All the personal data provided are therefore processed exclusively for purposes related to the institutional activity of the Centro (information and training purposes), whose legal bases - depending on the case - consist in the execution of a task of public interest (it is defined "Significant public interest" in education and training in the school, professional, higher or university context), in the execution of a contract to which the user belongs (eg for the provision of courses or for sending information related to training services by e-mail and / or any other means of communication) or pre-contractual measures adopted at the user's request or in the execution of legal obligations to which the Data Controller is required, as well as explicit consent (only if deemed necessary) necessary based on the specific purposes described above).


Personal data disclosure

The data provided voluntarily through the web site will be stored in electronic format in the site database on the host server and will be protected with adequate security measures against the risk of loss, destruction and unauthorized access.

The appointees will have access to the data, as well as any technicians and/or consultants in charge of managing the website; the data will not be disclosed to third parties, except under state laws.

International data transfers

The personal data provided by the user will not be transferred abroad to countries other than those belonging to the European Union.

The platform is hosted on servers located in Frankfurt (Germany). Personal data collected or produced (processed) in the context of the site will also be stored in Italy.

Duration of treatment

Personal data will be kept for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are collected and possibly for the time in which the Data Controller is subject to conservation obligations for tax purposes or for other purposes established by law or regulation. For information and training purposes, the data will be stored indefinitely based on the archiving obligations imposed by the current legislation. For marketing purposes for a maximum duration of 2 years.

Data subject’s right

The interested party has the right to obtain from the Data Controller the confirmation that personal data concerning him is being processed and in which case he has the right to:

  • obtain access to personal data, request the correction or deletion of personal data or limitation of the processing of personal data concerning him or to oppose their treatment;
  • receive in a structured format, commonly used and readable by automatic device, personal data concerning him and has the right to transmit such data to another data controller (data portability);
  • be informed of the existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling;
  • if expressed, revoke the consent at any time without jeopardizing the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before the revocation;
  • lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Nature of the data and consequences of non-communication

We inform you that the provision of data is indispensable for the purpose of processing them for administrative and accounting purposes. Failure to provide the data considered mandatory (marked with the sign *) may make it impossible to access specific services and obtain what may have been requested.

The provision of data for marketing activities is optional and is not binding for the provision of services.

Cookies Policy

Cookies

The "Site" (www.bicc.al) uses only technical cookies (session and persistent) and not profiling cookies. By using the site the visitor expressly consents to the use of cookies.

What they are and what they are used for

Cookies are small text files that are stored in the device used by the user (computer, tablet, smartphone ...), when visiting a website, to improve the experience.

Cookies are used to store information on the browser to be reused during the same visit to the site (session cookies) or later, even after several days (persistent cookies). Cookies are stored, based on user preferences, by the individual browser on the specific device used.

Types of cookies

There are different types of cookies. Some are necessary in order to navigate the site more easily with automated procedures (eg login, language ...), others have different purposes such as ensuring internal security, administering the system, performing statistical analysis, understanding the sections of the site that interest users the most or offer a personalized site visit.

A. Technical cookies

This type of cookie allows the correct functioning of some sections of the Site. They are of two categories:

  • session cookies: they are essential in order to distinguish between connected users and are useful to avoid that a requested functionality can be provided to the wrong user, as well as for security purposes to prevent cyber attacks on the site; they do not contain personal data and last only for the current session, ie until the browser is closed; for them there is no need for consent;
  • persistent cookies: they are strictly necessary for the use of the site, in particular they are linked to an express request for functionality by the user (such as login); they remain stored in the user's device until a certain termination date is reached (in terms of minutes, days or years from the creation / update of the cookie); they do not need consent.

These cookies, always sent from our domain, are necessary to display the site correctly and in relation to the technical services offered, will therefore always be used and sent, unless the user does not change the settings in his browser (thus invalidating the display of site pages).

B. Analytical and profiling cookies

They are similar to technical cookies when used directly by the site manager to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site. These cookies collect information on how a website is used and allow the owner of a website to have a better knowledge of its users and improve the functioning of the site (for example: the pages visited, the errors that can be encountered, the calculation of the users who are using the services in order to ensure the necessary capacity for a fast navigation). Analytical cookies are sent from the Website itself or from third-party domains.

"Profiling" or "targeting" cookies are used to present content that is better suited to the user's interests. They can be used to display targeted advertisements, to publish personalized advertisements based on the user's interests or to limit the number of times the user views an advertisement. They also help to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns on the site; the site manager may use these cookies to remember the sites that the user has visited and to share this information with third parties, including agencies and advertisers who may use their cookies to collect information on the activities performed by users on the site.


I agree to use cookies.

  I accept        I do not accept

Third party’s cookie and social network

"Third party" cookies (including analytics) are linked to services provided by third parties, such as "I like" and "Share" and monitor the effectiveness of advertising. The third party provides these services in exchange for information regarding the user's visit to our site. This also applies to third-party cookie suppliers with the obligation to comply with the relevant legislation. For this reason we refer to the links of the web pages of the third party website.
https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

The site could also incorporate plugins and / or buttons for social networks, in order to allow easy sharing of content on your favorite social networks. These plugins are programmed so as not to set any cookies when accessing the page, to safeguard user privacy. Eventually cookies are set, if so provided by social networks, only when the user makes effective and voluntary use of the plugin. Keep in mind that if the user surfs being logged into the social network then he has already consented to the use of cookies conveyed through this site at the time of registration to the social network.
The collection and use of information obtained through the plugin are governed by the respective privacy policies of social networks, to which please refer.

Disabling cookies

Cookies are connected to the browser used and can be disabled directly by the browser, thus refusing / revoking the consent to the use of cookies. It should be noted that disabling cookies may prevent the correct use of some functions of the site itself. Instructions for disabling cookies can be found on the following web pages:

For more info about cookies:

Ngarkim...